People

Village Leaders

Bratenahl Village Mayors

LIBERTY HOLDEN (1904-1911)

Liberty Emery Holden was elected as the first mayor of Bratenahl in December 1904 with fifty-eight votes for and none against. Holden had led the drive to have Bratenahl become a separate municipality.

ROBERT IRELAND (1912-1919)

Robert Livingston Ireland Sr. was elected in November 1911 to become the second mayor of Bratenahl Village. He helped lead the drive to have Bratenahl become a separate municipality.  Ireland had previously served on the first Bratenahl Village Council.

RICHARD GRANT (1920-1927)

Richard F. Grant was elected in November 1919 to become the third mayor of Bratenahl Village. He had previously served six years as marshal of the village.

EDWARD FOOTE (1928-1935)

Edward Augustus Foote was elected in November 1927 to become the fourth mayor of Bratenahl Village. He had previously served as a member of the Bratenahl Board of Education. Shortly after retiring as mayor, Foote was appointed by the Bratenahl council to replace James Ferris, who died in February 1936.

JOHN HOGG (1936-1938)

Edward John Hogg was elected in November 1935 to become the fifth mayor of Bratenahl. Hogg served for three years until his death in January 1939.  Hogg had previously served as a member of the Bratenahl Board of Education.

EDWARD GARFIELD (1939-1955)

Edward Williams Garfield was appointed in 1939 to serve the remaining term of John Hogg, who died in office. He was elected in November 1939 to become the sixth mayor of Bratenahl Village. Garfield had previously served seven years on council.

R. HENRY NORWEB JR. (1956-1957)

R. Henry Norweb Jr. was elected in November 1955 to become the seventh mayor of Bratenahl Village. He was appointed to serve on the council for the remaining term of Nathan Loeser, who resigned in 1949. He was elected in November 1949 to Bratenahl council and served through 1955.

CLARENCE WOOD (1958-1958)

Clarence Wood was elected in November 1957 to become the eighth mayor of Bratenahl Village. He died in July 1958, having served only six months in office.

WILLIAM KLEIN (1958-1975)

William A. Klein was appointed in July 1958 to serve the remaining term of Clarence Wood, who died in office. He was elected in November 1959 to become the ninth

mayor of Bratenahl Village and served for seventeen years. Klein had previously served on the Bratenahl Village council for three years.

RICHARD McKEON (1976-2001)

Richard DeLisle McKeon was elected in November 1975 to become the tenth mayor of Bratenahl Village. He served for twenty-five years until his retirement in 2001. His service to Bratenahl began in 1962 when he was appointed to the Bratenahl Planning Commission, serving until 1966. He was appointed to Bratenahl Village Council in 1966 to replace Leone Dornback, who resigned. He was a member of the council, including being president of the council, through 1975.

JOHN LICASTRO (2001-Present)

John Licastro was appointed in June 2001 to serve the remaining term of Richard McKeon, who retired. He was elected in November 2003 to become the eleventh mayor of the Village of Bratenahl. Licastro had previously served on the Bratenahl Village Council for seven years.