People

Veterans

Bratenahl villagers who have have served in the armed forces

Fred Albrecht, Pvt 1st Class, Army Air Corps, World War II

Kenneth Allen, Captain, Army, World War I

William Allen, Ensign, Navy, World War II

Arthur Baldwin, Captain, Army, World War I

Lewis Baldwin, 2nd Lieutenant, Army, World War II

Gordon Ball, Army Air Corps, World War II

Lewis Ball, Ensign, Navy, World War II

Robert Ball, 2nd Lieutenant, Army, World War II

John Banker, Private 1st Class, Army, Korean War

Paul Banker, 2nd Lieutenant, Army, World War II

William Beckenbach, Lieutenant, Navy, Cold War

Robert Blake, Sergeant, Army, World War II

Phillip Boehringer, Sergeant, Army, World War II

Roy Boehringer, Corporal, Army Air Corps,  World War II

John Boeman, Lt. Colonel, Air Force, WW II, Korea, Vietnam

Benjamin Bole, Major, Army, World War I

John Borgert, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

Frank Bottenus, Sergeant, Army Air Corps, World War II

Richard Bottenus, Sergeant, Army, World War II

Alan Britton, Army, World War II

Brigham Britton, Major, Army Air Corps, World War II

Harry Broadfield, Corporal, Army, World War II

Richard Browning, Lieutenant JG, Navy, Cold War

Thomas Bryan, Pvt 1st Class, Army Air Corps, World War II

Mario Buzzelli, Pvt 1st Class, Army Air Corps, World War II

Sue Capello, Staff Sergeant, Marine Corps, Gulf War

Donald "Bert" Cameron, Major, Army, World War II

George Carleton, Captain, Army Air Corps, World War II

Corning Chisholm, Ensign, Navy, World War II

Clay, Lucius, 2nd Lieutenant, Army, Nicaragua Civil War

Richard Cleverly, Major, Army, World War II

Robert Cleverly, Major, Army, World War II

Lindsey Cornell, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

Henry Corning, Captain, Army, Spanish-American War

Edward Cushing, Army World War I and Captain, Navy, World War II

James Davis, Colonel, Army, World War II

Harry Dawes, Corporal, Army, World War II

Gorman Dawes, Sergeant, Army, World War II

James Decker, Sergeant, Army, Korean War

Earnst Dempsey, 1st Lieutenant, Army, World War I

James Dempsey, Ensign, Navy, World War II

John Dempsey, Captain, Army, World War I

Borne Dempsey, Army, Cold War

Harry Desmond, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

John Donnelly, World War II

Robert Dornback, Corporal, Marine Corps, World War II

William Dornback Jr., Petty Officer 3rd, Navy, World War II

Warren Durstine, Army, Spanish-American War

Earl Eichenberger, World War II

Robert Eichenberger, World War II

John Finley II, 1st Lieutenant, Army, Vietnam

Francis Flannery, Sergeant, Army, World War II

John Flannery, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

John Franzen, Pvt 1st Class, Army Air Corps, World War II

William Franzen, Pvt 1st Class, Army Air Corps, World War II

Henry Geyer, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

William Goff, Army, World War II

Frederick Goff Jr., Navy, World War II

Christian Gottschalt, Chief Petty Officer, Navy, Persian Gulf

David Gottschalt, Ensign, Merchant Marine, World War II

Robert Gottschalt, Private 1st Class, Army, World War I

Russell Gould, Lieutenant, Army, World War II

Robert Graham, Technician 5th Grade, Army, World War II

William Green, Captain, Army, World War I

Peter Greenough, 1st Lieutenant, Army, World War II

William Gutbrod, Corporal, Army, World War II

William Halleran, Major, Army, World War II

Richard Hamilton, Air Force, Cold War

Irwin Hanger, Major, Army, World War II

Allen Hansen, 2nd Lieutenant, Army, World War II

Donald Hansen, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

Jack Hanson, 2nd Lieutenant, Army, Korean War

Desmond Harry, Private, Army Air Corps, World War II

John Hay, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

Folsom Hayward, Captain, Army Air Corps, World War II

Robert Herman, Captain, Army, Cold War

Meacham Hitchcock, Petty Officer 3rd, Navy, World War II

Reuben Hitchcock, Army, World War I

John Hoag, Major, Army, World War II

Albert Huletz, Private 1st Class, Marine Corps, World War II

Valerie Huletz, Private 1st Class, Marine Corps, World War II

David Ingalls, Rear Admiral, Navy, World War I

Charles Irish, World War I

Charles Irish Jr., Sergeant, Army, Korean War

Edwin Irish, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

Ernest Irish, Private, Army, World War I

Richard Irish, Korean War

Ferdinand Jancigar, Corporal, Army, World War II

George Johnson, 1st Lieutenant, Army, World War II

Roy Johnson, Sergeant Major, Marine Corps, Korean War

Robert Joyce, Major General, Army, Korean War

Charles Kapitsky, Navy, Korean War

Helen Kaczmarek, 1st Lieutenant, Army, World War II

Henry Karwin, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

Joseph Karwin, 1st Lieutenant, Army, World War II

Francis Keane, Petty Officer 2nd Class, Navy, World War II

Joseph Keane, Sergeant, Army, World War II

Thomas Keane, 1st Lieutenant, Army Air Corps, World War II

George Kinkaid, 1st Lieutenant, Army, World War II

William Klein, Lieutenant Colonel, Air Force, Korean War

Henry Large, 1st Lieutenant, Army, World War II

Robert Leitzell, 1st Lieutenant, Army, World War II

Gabriel Licastro, Master Sergeant, Army, World War II

Dana Loomis, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

Raymond Mathers, Petty Officer 2nd, Navy, World War II

Charles McCarthy, Corporal, Army, World War II

Edward McCarthy, Sergeant, Army, World War II

Daniel McGuire, Korean War

Henry McIntosh, Navy, World War II

Joseph McKeon Jr., 1st Lieutenant, Army, Korean War

Richard McKeon, Commander, Navy, Korean War

Robert McKeon, Master Sergeant, Air Force, Korean War

Nathan Middleton, Major, Army, World War I

George Millner, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

Norman Morella, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

Albert Newman, Prvt. 1st Class, Army Air Corps, World War II

Clarence Newman, Seaman 2nd, Coast Guard, World War II

William Newman, Seaman 1st, Coast Guard, World War II

Paul Newton, Army, Korean War

William Nixon Jr., Private, Army World War II

Albert Norweb, 1st Lieutenant, Army Air Corps, World War II

R. Henry Norweb Jr., Captain, Army Air Corps, World War II

Coletta Orel, Sergeant, Army, World War II

Charles Patton, Private 1st Class, Army World War II

John Price, Navy, World War II

John Putnam Sr., 1st Lieutenant, Army, World War I

John Putnam Jr., 1st Lt, Army Air Corps, World War II

Peter Putnam, Navy, World War II

James Rand, Lieutenant Colonel, Army, World War II

Henry Rees, Army, World War I

William Rees, 2nd Lieutenant, Army Air Corps, World War II

Edgar Rhodes, Ensign, Navy, World War II

Earl Rice, World War II

Ralph Rice, World War II

Alfred Rider, Private 1st Class, Army Air Corps, World War II

James Rizzo, Lance Corporal, Marine Corps, Vietnam

Joseph Rizzo, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

Cecil Roberts, Corporal, Army, World War II

James Roberts, Sergeant, Army, World War II

William Roberts, 1st Lt, Army Air Corps, World War II

Stanley Roediger, Sergeant, Army, the 1930s

Raymond Rogers, World War II

William Rogers, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

James Ruffing, Captain, Air Force, Persian Gulf

Thomas Ruffing, Airman 1st Class, Air Force Persian Gulf

Stanley Ryan, Major, Army, World War II

James Scholl, Army, World War I

George Scoville, Navy, World War II

Irene Sheridan, 2nd Lieutenant, Army, World War II

William Sheridan, Lieutenant JG, Navy, World War II

Frank Sherrow, Air Force, Persian Gulf

Howard Sielaff Jr., Private 1st Class, Army, World War

Francis Silver, Major, Army, World War II

Raphael Silver, 2nd Lieutenant, Navy, Korean War

Edwin Smith, World War II

Robert Smith, Army

Eugene Soeder, Navy, World War I

J. E. Sotak Jr., 2nd Lieutenant, Army Air Corps, World War II

Irwin Spero, Private 1st Class, Army Air Corps, World War II

Manny Spero, Corporal, Army, World War II

John Squires, Private 1st Class, Army, World War II

Arthur Staggers, Petty Officer 3rd Class, Navy, World War II

Charles Strong, Major, Army, World War I

Julius Szahlender, Specialist 5, Army, Viet Nam

Wayne Telling, Sergeant, Army, Korean War

David Thoburn, Army, Korean War

William Thomas, Sergeant, Army, World War II

Carl Toth, Army, World War II

Francis Trunk, Corporal, Army, World War II

Herman Vail, 1st Lieutenant, Army, World War I

Joshua Waterworth, Captain, Army, World War I

Luther Webb, Cadet, Army, World War II

Steward Wilkins, Corporal, Army, World War II

Edward Williams, Army, 1869

Robert Woide, Army Air Corps, World War II

Clarence Wood, Major, Army, World War II

Richard Young, 1st Lt, Army Air Corps, World War II